Privacy Policy

Women of Worth Australia Foundation Incorporated is committed to protecting your privacy.

When we talk about ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘we’ or ‘W.O.W’, it means http://www.womenofworthaustralia.com.au. The words ‘you’ or ‘your’ means you, the visitor to our website.

W.O.W respects your privacy rights and we comply with the Australian Federal Governments Privacy Act and it’s requirements regarding the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

This online privacy policy only applies to information collected from our website and not to information collected offline.

Personal information is information that would identify you, or from which you can be identified. It is important to us to protect your personal information. We don’t give it away or sell it and we have systems in place to protect it.

By visiting our site or making a donation/transaction through our site, you are consenting to our privacy policy. If you don’t agree, your remedy is to stop using our website.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect personal information about you when you give it to us, by subscribing, commenting, ordering or donating. We don’t collect your information from anywhere or anyone else.

This information may include:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Social Media Usernames
  • Phone Number
  • Address
  • Date of Birth.
HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your personal information in an effort to tailor your experience of our products and services specifically for you. We want to offer you products and information you want, not stuff you have no interest in.

We also use your information to:

  • Communicate to you via Email Subscriptions
  • Process Transactions
  • Improve our Services/Programs
  • Personalise your online experience
  • Improve our website
  • Improve customer service
  • To tailor survey, contest, promotional features
TRANSACTIONS AND DELIVERIES

We use PayPal to process orders and donations. Information collected from these transactions includes the amount transacted, method of payment and the payment history of other transactions. You can view PayPal’s Privacy Policy and other Legal Agreements here.

We might use another provider to deliver our products or services to you. If they need your personal information to complete delivery we will require them to use your information only for that purpose and then destroy it.

SUBSCRIPTIONS

We us a third party autoresponder to manage our subscriber lists. You can update your details via the link on any emails that we sent you or by contacting us.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Your information is stored securely. Personal information is only kept as long as is needed/used, once this information is no longer relevant it is destroyed.

UPDATE OR DELETING YOUR DETAILS

If you need to update your information you can contact us at any time via our form. If for any reason you wish to delete your information from our records this can also be done via our form. Use ‘Update/Delete Information’ in the subject line to help speed up this process.

DISCLOSURE

We do not disclose (sell, trade or transfer) any personally identifiable information we collect to outside / third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We will only release your information when we believe releasing this is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may also use ‘cookies’ so that you can customize our web pages or so that you don’t have to keep filling in your details repeatedly. Cookies may also track the information that you access online and affect the display of any advertisements on our website to reflect your preferences. Cookies do not necessarily collect information that can identify who you are, more about what you like. You can change your browser settings, or use anti-virus software to limit the ability of cookies to track your internet use.

Google analytics is used to monitor our website, this information is used to determine how many people visit our website, what pages they view and for how long they stay. These results do not identify users individually, and we cannot identify you from this data.

STORAGE OVERSEAS

We may change the host of this website from time to time in accordance with our business requirements. This may mean that the information collected through our website is hosted overseas. We do our best to use reputable companies that have appropriate information protection to host our website.

LINKS / PUBLIC FORUMS

Links to other websites posted on this site are not included in our Privacy Policy therefore, we cannot take responsibility for their privacy practices. You use links at your own risk.

If you post your personal information in a public forum or comment section, we have no control over how it is used and no responsibility to protect it for you.

FEEDBACK

Any questions, feedback or concerns regarding the way we manage your personal information should be made using our contact form. We aim to deal with all questions, feedback or concerns as soon as possible, to help us in doing so, please use ‘Privacy Policy’ in the subject line. We will take action to fix any problems, within reason.

We will update this policy from time to time to meet our legal obligations, those updates will be posted on this page.

This privacy policy was last modified on 1st September 2016.